Ever seen a finger monkey or a pygmy marmoset? If you haven’t then get ready to fall in love as we have put together some amazing finger monkeys photos. Our staff has also gathered some very important facts about them here in this article; especially for those looking for finger monkeys as pets. Chances are that if you have ever seen a finger monkey then you will want one since they are so incredibly adorable due to their tininess.
Most people that see photos or hear about finger monkeys immediately ask “are finger monkeys real?". That is largely due to their unbelievably small size. Finger monkeys are very real and the reason they are called that way is largely because they are about the size of a human finger. In fact, many of the finger monkey's nicknames derive from their diminutiveness. Also, anytime you hold one of these little guys they tend to hold onto your finger thus the reason for their name.
Pygmy Marmosets Photos – Facts about Finger Monkeys
Finger monkeys are one of the smallest living primates. (The smallest primate is the pygmy mouse lemur.) The vast majority of us are used to seeing regular size monkeys so this may explain the reason why people tend to be somewhat incredulous upon seeing photos of them.
In this photo we see two very tiny finger monkeys which seem surreal since they are so miniscule.
The pygmy marmosets are the puniness true monkey with a body length ranging from fourteen to sixteen centimeters (5.5 to 6.3 inches). This is excluding the 15-to-20-centimetre (5.9 to 7.9 in) tail. The males weigh around 140 grams (4.9 oz) while the females only weigh 120 grams (4.2 oz). Looking at them it’s easy to say that they have a small body and a big brain.
How can anyone not fall in love with this cute little guy? He is so adorable. (notice how he is hugging the thumb)
Pygmy marmosets are known as finger monkeys or dwarf monkey. They are called 'mono de bolsillo' (pocket monkeys) and 'leoncito' (little lion). The average finger monkey can grow up to fourteen inches in size. These cute and tiny creatures are mostly found in places such as southeastern Colombia, northern Bolivia, eastern Peru, eastern Ecuador and the rain forests and canopies of western Brazil.
By looking at this picture of this particular finger monkey holding on to what appears to be a very small square tape box you can begin to grasp just how tiny they are.
How much are finger monkeys worth?
It is very hard not to fall in love with these adorable little guys once you see a photo or video of them. This makes many people want to have a pygmy primate as a pet. Most people want to know how much finger monkeys cost or what do they usually sell for. The prices for them tend to range around $1,800.00 to $3,200.00; with the female selling for a few hundred more than the male. However before you think about having a pet finger monkey you need to keep a few things in mind.
For one, finger monkeys are omnivores which tends to present problems for those that want them as pets. This also makes them very costly and time consuming to feed as well. Another important factor to consider is that owning a finger monkey may be illegal in most states. You have to make sure you check if they are allowed where you live before investing in one of them as you may be unknowingly breaking the law if you purchase one.
These two little fellas seem to be friends or lovers. Notice how one appears to be hugging the other one as they pose for the picture.
Looking at this finger monkey holding on to a man's thumb he appears close to falling asleep. Perhaps he thinks he's holding on to a tree.
Pygmy marmosets mostly move quadrupedally through the trees while in an upright position. Some people may be tempted to let their littleness lull them into believing these little guys are harmless. But you better think again.
The finger monkeys have claws that are extremely sharp. When and if provoked they will not hesitate to defend themselves.
The average life span of a finger monkey is around 11 to 13 years in the wild. However, they tend to live as far as their early twenties in zoos. Marmosets are social animals which may be a problem for anyone trying to have them as a pet. Social animals must be kept with others of their own kind or they risk going crazy; literally mad.
Pygmy marmosets most often live in groups which are made up of two to six members or an adult pair and their offspring. You may be surprised to know that Pygmy marmosets are not sexually dimorphic.
Facts about Finger Monkeys
Another interesting fact about the pygmy marmoset is the way it uses communication to warn and alert its family members. They can let out a trill in order to send out signals from long distances. The types of communications the finger monkeys use are vocal, physical and chemical.
Marmosets will let out a sharp warning whistle to signal family members and warn them of danger. They also make a clicking sound. For medium distances communications the finger monkeys will let out a series of fast notes or a J-call which is repeated by the caller.
The pygmy marmosets also communicate with members of their groups through postures and facial expressions. The pygmy marmosets produce and send out an ultra-sonic cry expressing hostility that is inaudible to humans.
This is in addition to the high-pitched whistles and twitters they emit. Finger monkeys are rarely seen in trees higher than 60 feet or on the ground. The pygmy marmosets’ coloration helps to provide great camouflage for them for their lives in the wild and trees.
Check out the fur and mane on this tiny cute little fur ball. He looks as if he's had a perm done to him. Adorable!
As with most wild animals the pygmy marmosets are very territorial and mark and defend territories anywhere from 25 to 100 acres. Finger monkeys tend to mark their territory with scent glands located on the chest and supra pubic area.
Be sure to follow us on Facebook and click on the "Recommend" button if you enjoyed this article about the Finger Monkeys and Pygmy Marmosets Photos.
More on Pygmy Marmosets Photos – Facts about Finger Monkeys
Pygmy Marmosets Photos
While pygmy marmosets eat small lizards, spiders, insects, and some fruits, they are gumophores. This means that they love to gouge holes in trees since they feed generally on tree sap or gum.
Finger monkeys spend almost 67 % of their feeding time eating tree exudates. All the while they are preparing new food sources as they gnaw at tree trunks or large branches. By doing this, the pygmy will be able to collect sap from such branches later.
Facts about Finger Monkeys
The reproduction and development of pygmy marmosets is quite interesting. The reproductive norms for marmosets are usually fraternal twins every five to six months. However, it is not uncommon for one or three offspring to also occur.
Mating commonly takes place during a post partum estrus of about three weeks right after birth among the dominant female and male.
Check out this monkey giving his haters the finger!Monkey Flips The Bird - Funny Monkey Pics
Check out some of most funniest and craziest bathroom photo fails ever right here.
Get ready to laugh at some of the best (Or worse) advertising fail photos ever in this epic gallery!
Check out this role model failure by a teen sister.
Meet King Kong's new love interest right here.
This is one fresh monkey right here. But also very cool.